Program

  • Main Event (Illyria 1+2)

    09:00 – 09:30 – Registrations & Coffee

    09:30 – 10:00 – Opening

    Costas Nostis – George Blekas, Organizing Committee
    Edi Rama, Prime Minister of Albania
    Milena Harito, Minister of Innovation & Public Administration
    Leonidas Rokanas, Ambassador, Embassy of Greece in Albania
    Clive Rumbold, Head of Political Section, EU Delegation
    Anke Holstein, Deputy Head of Mission, Embassy of Germany in Albania
    Luan Bregasi, President, Business Albania
     

    10:00 – 12:00 – Session 1: It’ s all about connectivity

    presentation-icon Sotiris Bithas, Telco Software Marketing Director, Intracom Telecom
    presentation-icon Sotiris Chasapis, Public Safety Senior Product Manager, Nokia
    presentation-icon Darko Dimov, Country Manager, Ericsson
    presentation-icon Anastasios Nikoyiannis, Regional Area Manager, Eutelsat Broadband
    Iacob Petrescu, Public Safety Expert, Nec
    presentation-icon Dimitrios Kolokotronis, CEO, Fasmetrics
    presentation-icon Altin Rrapaj, Director of Market Regulation, Agency of Electronic and Postal Communications (AKEP)

     

    Round table 

    Lorenc Bako, Advisor of the ICT to the Minister of Innovation & Public Administration (MoIPA)
    Irena Malolli, Director of Electronic and Postal Communications and Integration, AKSHI
    Genci Hamzaraj, CTO, Vodafone
    Ilir Duka, Radio & Transmission Engineering Department Manager, AMC
    Franz Scherz, Enterprise Group Lead for CDG, HP
    Ivan Zaklanovic, Technical Director, SP South East Europe, Cisco
    Athanassios Karanassis, Area Manager, Adtran

    Moderator: Vaggelis Xanthakis, Journalist 

     

    12:00 – 12:30 Coffee Break

    12:30 – 14:30 – Session 2: In Cloud we trust

    presentation-icon John McNaughton, Board Member for Retail Banking, Raiffeisen
    Marcus Johnson, Representative, USAID
    presentation-icon Christos Charopoulos, Former Director of “Digital Convergence” Operational Program, Digital Greece
    presentation-icon Dimitris Paschalis, M2M Monetization Evangelist, Intracom Telecom
    Munir Ismet, EMEA Cloud – Public Sector, HP
    presentation-icon Gazmend Ajrulovski, CTO & Partner, Intelligent Network Solutions
    presentation-icon Klajdi Turlla, Product and services manager, M-Pay
    presentation-icon Marcos Theophylactou, Senior Account Manager, Oracle
     
    Moderator: Andreas KarantonisJournalist 

     Round table 

    Vilma Tomco, Director of the Department for European Digital Agenda of ICT for Albania, MoIPA
    Dritan Mezini, Board Chairman, Albanian Information and Technology Association (AITA)
    Kushtrim Shala, Marketing Product Manager, Vodafone
    Igor Bimbiloski, Head of Strategy and Busines Development, AMC
    Bora Feri, COO, M-Pay
    Armand Sharra, General Director, Infosoft
    Agim Bekaj, General Dirtector, Microsoft
     
    Moderator: Christos Charopoulos, Former Director of “Digital Convergence” Operational Program, Digital Greece

     

    14:30 – 15:30 Lunch Break

    15:30 – 17:30 – Session 3: Leaders Summit

    Alban Karapici, Board Member, AKEP
    presentation-icon Lorenc Cala
    , General Director, State Authority for Geospatial Information (ASIG)
    Irena Malolli, Director of Electronic and Postal Communications and Integration, MoIPA
    presentation-icon Arben Muka
    , Head of Programming Unit, Audio-Visual Media Authority, AMA 
     

    Round table 

    Milena Harito, Minister of Innovation & Public Administration
    Piro Xhixho, Chairman, AKEP, AL
    Christian Canacaris, CEO, Raiffeisen Bank
    Dietlof Mare, CEO, Vodafone Albania
    Henri Vandre, CMO, AMC
    Erkan Tabak, CEO, ALBtelecom & Eagle Mobile*
    Artan Dulaku, Tring Telecommunications and Tring TV
    Genti Daci, CEO, Abcom
    Gentian Bajraktari, CEO, AbissNet

    Moderator: Vaggelis XanthakisJournalist 

     

     17:30 – InfoCom Albania Awards

     18:00 – Closing

     

    SE Europe Regulatory Summit (Illyria 3)

    12:30 – 14:30 – Telecommunications and ICT: Drivers of Innovation

    Regulators

    Piro Xhixho, Chairman, AKEP
    Dražen Lučić, President of the Council, HAKOM
    Veselin Bozhkov Bozhkov, Chairman, CRC
    Robert Ordanoski, Director, AEC
    Milan Jankovic, Director, RATEL
    Minas Karatzoglou, Senior Regulatory Expert, EETT
    Tayfun Acarer, Chairman of the Board, ICTA*
    Zoran Sekulić, Executive Director, EKIP*
    Magdalena Gaj, President, UKE*
    Ekrem Hoxha, Chairman, ARKEP*
    Franc Dolenc, Director, APEK*

    Moderator: Rudolf Papa, Head of Cabinet, AKEP

    *Invited

  • intracom-11-2-16-sent

  • online

  • Security World Magazine